1. Transparency
    The Global Beauty Group Pty Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy and upholds your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). By using this website, you agree to and consent to the collection, use, holding and disclosure of personal information by The Global Beauty Group as outlined in this policy.

  2. Personal information
    Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from that information or opinion. Personal information we may collect includes, without limitation, your name, address, email address, telephone number(s) and date of birth.

  3. Collection
    The Global Beauty Group collects personal information only by lawful and fair means. If it is reasonable and practical to do so, The Global Beauty Group will only collect personal information about you directly from you. The Global Beauty Group will not collect personal information unless the information is necessary for our functions and activities.

    The Global Beauty Group may enter into arrangements with third parties to collect your personal information. The third party will notify you at the time of collection that your personal information will be provided to The Global Beauty Group.

    If you use a pseudonym when dealing with us or you do not provide identifiable information The Global Beauty Group may not be able to provide you with any or all of our services as requested. If you wish to remain anonymous when using our website, do not sign in or provide any information which might identify you.

    The Global Beauty Group requires individuals to provide accurate, up-to-date and complete personal information at the time it is collected.

  4. How is personal information used?
    In addition to any purpose notified to you at the time of collection The Global Beauty Group uses personal information for the purposes of:
    • providing our services to you
    • internal management needs
    • marketing activities
    • responding to inquiries or comments submitted by you
    • any other purpose you have consented to
    • any use which is required or authorised by law

  5. Disclosure of personal information
    The Global Beauty Group may disclose your personal information:
    • to third-parties we ordinarily engage for the above purposes
    • any person or entity to whom you have consented to The Global Beauty Group disclosing your personal information to
    • any person or entity to whom we are required or authorised to disclose your personal information to in accordance with the law

  6. Access and Management
    You may request access to your personal information in our customer account database, or seek correction of it, by contacting our customer service team. See section 8: Contact information.

    The Global Beauty Group may charge a reasonable fee to cover the charges of retrieving your personal information from our customer account database. The Global Beauty Group will not charge you for making the request.

    If you believe that The Global Beauty Group holds personal information about you in our customer account database that is not accurate, complete, up-to-date, relevant or misleading then you may request its amendment and The Global Beauty Group will respond to your request within a reasonable time. The Global Beauty Group will not charge you for correcting your personal information.

    If The Global Beauty Group no longer needs your personal information for any the purposes set out in this policy, or as otherwise required by law, The Global Beauty Group will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy the information or to de-identify it.

    The Global Beauty Group will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

  7. Opting out
    At any time you may opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from us. Unless you opt out, your consent to receive direct marketing communications from us and to the handling of your personal information as detailed above will continue. To opt out email: info@theglobalbeauty group.com.au

  8. Cross-border disclosure
    The Global Beauty Group may transfer your personal information to a person who is in a foreign country to assist The Global Beauty Group in providing you with the service that you have requested.

    We will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the information transferred to third parties located outside of Australia will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information in a manner that is inconsistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

  9. Contact information
    For further information regarding this policy or to make a complaint about a breach of the APPs by The Global Beauty Group, please contact us at info@theglobalbeautygroup.com.au or call us on 03 8555 2246.

  10. The Global Beauty Group website
    When transmitting personal information from your computer to the The Global Beauty Group website, you must keep in mind that transmission of information over the Internet is not always completely secure or error-free. Other than liability that cannot lawfully be excluded, The Global Beauty Group will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or any unintended loss or disclosure of that information.

    The The Global Beauty Group website may use “cookies” to help personalise your online experience and save you time. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the The Global Beauty Group website.

  11. Miscellaneous
    The Global Beauty Group reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy in whole or in part from time to time without notice. Amendments will be effective immediately upon posting of the revised Privacy Policy on the The Global Beauty Group website.